MAYTECK PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

We intend to process personal data to understand your need and provide you with a better service, and in particular the following reasons:
• To enable us to supply professional services to you as our customer
• Internal Record Keeping
• To enable us to invoice you for our services and investigate/address any attendant fee disputes that may have arisen.
• To contact you about other services we provide which may be of interest to you if you have consented to us doing so.

Controlling your Personal Information

   We may share date with trusted partners to help us deliver your product/service. These may be located in other countries which include our oversea suppliers. All third parties are prohibited to use your personal information except to provide the service Mayteck require. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
   Your personal data will be processed in the EEA only.
   We will retain your data as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you, and in order to comply with our contractual obligations with you this is due to our products having warranty periods.

Customer Relationship Management (CRM)

   We use Customer Relationship Management database technology to manage our business relationships. When you provide your personal data, you are consenting to these details being added to our database, for the purpose of relationship building only and not for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to be added to our database, please contact us at [email protected]
   We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We have strict access limitation to and logging for your physical servers.

Subject Access Requests

   You have a right to request access to your personal data that we hold. Such requests are known as ‘subject access requests’ (“SARs”). 
   Please provide all SARs in writing marked for the attention of Mayteck Ltd. 
   To help us provide the information you want and deal with your request more quickly, you should include enough details to enable us to verify your identity and locate the relevant information. 
   DPA 2018 requires that we comply with a SAR promptly and in any event within one month of receipt. There are, however, some circumstances in which the law allows us to refuse to provide access to personal data in response to a SAR (e.g. if you have previously made a similar request and there has been little or no change to the data since we complied with the original request). 
   We will not charge you for dealing with a SAR. 
   You can ask someone else to request information on your behalf – for example, a friend, relative or solicitor. We must have your authority to respond to a SAR made on your behalf. You can provide such authority by signing a letter which states that you authorise the person concerned to write to us for information about you, and/or receive our reply. 
   Where you are a data controller and we act for you as a data processor (e.g. by processing payroll), we will assist you with SARs on the same basis as is set out above.

The Right to Retification

You have a right to obtain the rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning you that we hold. You also have a right to have any incomplete personal data that we hold about you completed. Should you become aware that any personal data that we hold about you is inaccurate and/or incomplete, please inform us immediately so we can correct and/or complete it.

The Right to Erasure

In certain circumstances you have a right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). If you would like your personal data to be erased, please inform us immediately and we will consider your request. In certain circumstances we have the right to refuse to comply with a request for erasure. If applicable, we will supply you with the reasons for refusing your request.

The Right to Restrict Processing and the Right to Object

In certain circumstances you have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of personal data or to object to the processing of that information. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). Please inform us immediately if you want us to cease to process your information or you object to processing so that we can consider what action, if any, is appropriate.

The Right to Data Portability

In certain circumstances you have the right to be provided with the personal data that we hold about you in a machine-readable format, e.g. so that the data can easily be provided to a new professional adviser. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). 
   The right to data portability only applies: 
• to personal data an individual has provided to a controller; 
• where the processing is based on the individual’s consent or for the performance of a contract; and 
• when processing is carried out by automated means 
   We will respond to any data portability requests made to us without undue delay and within one month. We may extend the period by a further two months where the request is complex or a number of requests are received but we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

Withdrawl of Consent

Where you have consented to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please inform us immediately if you wish to withdraw your consent. 
   Please note: 
• the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of earlier processing 
• if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to continue to provide services to you 
• even if you withdraw your consent, it may remain lawful for us to process your data on another legal basis (e.g. because we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data)
   We do not intend to use automated decision-making in relation to your personal data.

Complaints

If you have requested details of the information we hold about you and you are not happy with our response, or you think we have not complied with the GDPR or DPA 2018 in some other way, you can complain to us. Please send any complaints to [email protected]
If you are not happy with our response, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the ICO (www.ico.org.uk).